Match News For full results go to The BLAS FORUM

 

 

 

June Matches
Late May, June and early July Matches


Due to Holidays ( and work commitments ) I have not been able to produce breakdowns from these matches, please accept my apologies.

Click here for Full Match results including June

John.

Some Pictures from these matches, from Ian Shackeltons posts in the forum.

 

 

 

 

Date
Match
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
27th May
Ordinary Match
Fleetwood Channel
Dave Kam
Michael Kam Ian Shackleton

Not a big turn out,an unexpected cod, a blank for Ian and outfished by a junior.

Dave Kam won with flounders and eels

Michael Kam came second with a flounder and codling.

Report on the BLAS Forum

John.

 

 

 Date
Match
Venue
Winner Section 1
Winner Section 2
Winner Section 3
20th May
Highfield Shield
Highfield Beech Lake
Trevor Hodgkison
Ashley Sampson Colin Goodwin

25 Anglers fished this match.

 

Section 1 Winner -- Trevor Hodgkinson 34 lbs

Section 2 Winner -- Ashley Sampson 31 lbs

Section 3 Winner -- Colin Goodwin 23 lbs

Click Here for a personal report from Ian Shackleton -- Our regular roving reporter

Click here for Full Match results

John.

 

 

 Date
Match
Venue
Winner Section 1
Winner Section 2
Winner Section 3
13th May
Ordinary Match
Copthorne New Canal
Mick Dwornick
Bobby Allen Paul Richardson

21 Anglers fished this match.

 

Section 1 Winner -- Mick Dwornick 48 lbs

Section 2 Winner -- Bobby Allen 36 lbs

Section 3 Winner -- Paul Richardson 25 lbs

Click here for a personal report from Ian Shackleton

Click here for Full Match results

John.

 

 

 Date
Match
Venue
Winner Section 1
Winner Section 2
Winner Section 3
6th May
Rawcliffe Series Cup
Rawcliffe
Eddy Kenny
Mick Dwornick Paul Richardson

26 Anglers fished this match.

 

Section 1Winner -- Eddy Kenny 24 lbs

Section 2 Winner -- Mick Dwornick 38 lbs

Section 3 Winner -- Paul Richardson 34 lbs

Specimen Fish -- Eel 2lb 12oz Adam Bradshaw

Click here for Full Match results

John.

 

 

 

 Date
Match
Venue
Winner Section 1
Winner Section 2
Winner Section 3
29th April
Pond Cup 1st Leg
Hudsons Farm
Eddy Kenny
Paul Devoys Colin Goodwin

19 Anglers fished this match.

 

Section 1Winner -- Eddy Kenny 25 lbs

Section 2 Winner -- Paul Devoys 12 lbs

Section 3 Winner -- Colin Goodwin 15 lbs

Click here for Full Match results

John.

 

 

 Date
Match
Venue
Winner Section 1
Winner Section 2
Winner Section 3
22nd April
Ordinary Match
Copthorne Figure 8
Paul Richardson
Neil Evason Dave Kam

29 Anglers fished this match.

 

Section 1Winner -- Paul Richardson 5 lbs

Section 2 Winner -- Neil Evason16 lbs

Section 3 Winner --Dave Kam 9 lbs

Click here for Full Match results

John.

 

 

Date
Match
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
21st April
Estuary Cup 1st Leg
Fairhaven
Ian Shackleton
John Petersen Brendan O'Toole

Not a big turn out, but some good fishing for a change.

Both Ian Shackleton and John Petersen caught flounders on Crab.

Ian finished with 10 in size for 340 cms and John had 4 for 136cm

Wirralseafishing link

John.

 

 

 Date
Match
Venue
Winner Section 1
Winner Section 2
Winner Section 3
15th April
Chairmans Cup 1st leg
Fir Trees Fishery
Staurt Ellis
Mark Unsworth Colin Goodwin

21 Anglers fished this match.

Colin Goodwin got a Specimen Golden Orfe of 2lb 3oz

Section 1Winner -- Stuart Ellis 41 lbs

Section 2 Winner -- Mark Unsworth 19 lbs

Section 3 Winner -- Colin Goodwin 16 lbs

Click here for Full Match results

John.

 

 

Date
Match
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
14th April
Ordinary Match
Colwyn Bay
IainDouglas & Lee Watson (JOINT )
Brendan O'Toole

Only Iain Douglas, Lee Watsonand Brendan O'Toole made it to Colwyn.

Iain and Lee both caught 1 dogfish each.

Full report is on the forum.

Here is a link to Wirralseafishing forum, until our forum is 100% active.

Wirralseafishing link

John.

 

Back to top

 Date
Match
Venue
Winner Section 1
Winner Section 2
Winner Section 3
8th April
Ordinary Match
Hudsons Farm
Fred Porter
Stuart Ellis Joe Cross

20 Anglers fished this match.

Section 1 Winner -- Fred Porter 8 lbs

Section 2 Winner -- Staurt Ellis 11 lbs

Section 3 Winner --Joe Cross 26 lbs

Click here for Full Match results

John.

 

 

 Date
Match
Venue
Winner Section 1
Winner Section 2
Winner Section 3
1st April
King of Cut 1st Leg
Copthorne
Joe Cross
Bobby Allen Carol Keeling

24 Anglers fished this match.

Section 1Winner -- Joe Cross 17 lbs

Section 2 Winner -- Bobby Allen 16 lbs

Section 3 Winner -- Carol Keeling 42 lbs

Click here for Full Match results

John.

 

 

 

 

Date
Match
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
24th March
1st Chairmans
North Wall
Nobody
Nobody nobody

Was a bad day, 2 undersize flounder caught.

Was nice weather and a good laugh to make up for it, at least the fishing at the remaining sea matches can only get better !!!

Full report is on the forum.

Here is a link to Wirralseafishing forum, until our forum is 100% active.

Wirralseafishing link

John.

 

Back to top

 

 Date
Match
Venue
Winner Section 1
Winner Section 2
Winner Section 3
25th March
Tom Kime Merit Cup
Rosemary Wood Fishery
Dave Stirzaker
Eddie Kenny Phil Bailey

No report as yet from this match.

Click here for Full Match results

 

John.

 

Back to top